Native Oil Review 2011 - Mar 25, 2012
Towards the end of 2011 we started to promote a number of Australian Native Oils and will continue to push these products into the international markets as we scale up production. Many have been received with great interest and we're sure they will continue to find their way into new markets during 2012. Here's a quick review of the top 5 from 2011.
Now fully sustainable abp have secured a supply of Eremophillia (also known as Buddawood and Bastard Sandalwood) by method of steam distillation.
Whilst some may have seen or used this oil before, abp are the first Australian company to offer it as a fully steam distilled product and are now in a position to provide long term supply arrangements which will give you and your customer the confidence to use it in new projects.
The State Government has given its full support to the production of this oil as the wood has inundated many areas and has to be removed - an area roughly the size of England!
Eremophilia has a natural woody base note with natural fixative properties and is an economical and interesting alternative to Sandalwood types.
Though not powerful on the blotter, the aroma has good tenacity and remains balanced throughout.
Top note: Camphor, patchouli
Body note: Leathery, smoky
Base note: Woody, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Vetyvert, Ambrette
Cypress Oil Blue (Callitris intratropica)
A unique Australian essential oil, an essence more ancient than those of Eucalypts or Melaleucas, distilled from the wood of Callitris intratropica - Blue Cypress Oil. Blue Cypress Oil is at present registered as a Cosmetic Excipient, and we will gradually explore its therapeutic possibilities. Callitris Intratropica, or Northern Cypress Pine, is grown on dry areas of the 'top end' of the Northern Territory of Australia
Aromatherapy / Therapeutic Benefits
Analgesic, insect repellent, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral. A valuable addition to skin products. Use dexternally the scent is useful in men's products. It treats warts, skin irritations, diaper rash and muscle aches and pains. A superb 'first-aid' oil.
Aromatically speaking, Blue Cypress Oil is in some respects similar to Sandalwood Oil (Santalum album), West Indian Sandalwood Oil (Amyris balsamifera ), Oil of Guaiac Wood (Bulnesia sarmienti), and Vetiver Oil (Vetiveria zizanioides) and perhaps some of the Cedarwood oils, particularly Juniperus virginiana. Long-lasting warm, woody base notes with earthy and smoky tones summarise the organoleptic qualities of the oil.
Top note: Anise, Pine, Conifer
Body note: Sweet Hay, mossy
Base note: Woody, Styrax, Firbalsam, Tonka Bean, Carob
It combines well with lavender, lemon myrtle, the citrus oils, and floral oils.
Kunzea (Kunzea ambigua)
Kunzea is an essential oil derived from the terminal branches of Kunzea ambigua (Myrtaceae family), from sustainable wild-growing plants in North-East Tasmania.
Kunzea ambigua, also known as "White cloud" or "White kunzea", is a tall shrub, up to three meters in height, with abundant white or pink flowers and is native to the coolest coastal areas of Australia (Southern New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania). It grows profusely in the wild especially in Tasmania and the Bass Strait islands.
Kunzea is closely related to the genus Callistemon (the bottlebrushes) and also bears some similarity to Melaleuca and Leptospermum. There are about 40 species occurring in all states and territories of Australia. One species also occurs in New Zealand - Kunzea ericiodes, with the common name of Kanuka.
Kunzea is generally harvested as a small shrub with a forage harvester for distillation. Kunzea essential oil has a unique composition, with a high content of important sesquiterpene compounds.
Kunzea is a relatively new essential oil in the market and as with many plants of the Myrtaceae family, Kunzea can produce varying essential oil chemo types. ABP has sourced the most beneficial variety from wild stocks in Tasmania and have recently invested in our own plantation for a sustainable future supply.
The temporary relief of the pain of arthritis
Relief of the symptoms of influenza
Relief of muscular aches and pains
Helps relieve nervous tension, stress and mild anxiety
Temporary relief of the pain of rheumatism
Helps heal cuts and bruises
Top note: a mild eucalyptus with a myrtle direction
Body note: campherous, pine
Base note: herbacious, dry straw/hay
Fragonia is an exciting, relatively new essential oil from the south of Western Australia. The oil is steam distilled from the small lignotuberous shrub, Agonis fragrans (Myrtaceae family),
Agonis fragrans grows to a height of 2.5 metres. It has erected flowering branches with fine, rigid leaves and small clusters of white flowers, each with 5 petals and a pale pink centre. Commonly referred to as coarse tea tree, it has long been used in the cut flower industry, both for fresh and dried flowers.
Noongar Aboriginals from the south of Western Australia make reference to the use of the 'tea tree' in their traditional medicines, Leaves were warmed and placed as a poultice on wounds They were also rubbed into their hands to extract the oil to keep flies away and the foliage used for bedding.
Fragonia is currently considered a good essential oil for many therapeutic uses including enhancing awareness, respiratory and anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-fungal, the immune system and jet lag.
Fragonia has an aroma reminiscent of the Australian bush. Its olfactory description is "very fresh, camphoraceous top note, green / herbaceous, hay and slight floral heart with fleeting aniseed aspects and a significant fruity note, slightly spicy, earthy and aldehydic base, tenacious green, spicy, slightly balsamic dry down". (Valerie Gearon, B.App.Sc, Dip. Perfumery, Recipient, IFEAT International Award, 2001)
Kanuka (or Manuka as it was mostly known until the 1930s) occurs in Australia and New Zealand. In Australia it occurs in South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland.
It is widespread particularly in coastal scrub and colonizing land recovering after a fire or reverting to a natural state after being used for agriculture. However it has been recorded growing to altitudes of 2000 metres above sea level. With its small but abundant flowers it can colour a whole hillside white, almost giving the appearance of snow cover. The wood is very hard and although not durable in the ground it is used for wharf piles and tool handles. It is particularly popular as firewood, burning with a great heat.
Top note: Mild eucalyptus, sweet herbal tomato leaf
Body note: Spicy, marjoram
Base note: Myrtle
To receive more information or samples for a full evaluation please contact the sales team firstname.lastname@example.org
News tags : Feature Native<< Back